Is Old El Paso Taco Mild Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, savory powdered seasoning packet that adds a gentle, well-balanced taco flavor and fine-grain texture to browned beef, chicken, or vegetables. Commonly used to season filling for tacos, burritos, nachos, and casseroles, reviewers note its convenience, predictable consistency, and generally approachable heat level; occasionally some find it slightly bland.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Chili Pepper, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spice, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor

Check Old El Paso Taco Mild Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Taco Mild Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep