Is McCormick Tartar Sauce for Seafood Original - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy condiment with a smooth, slightly chunky texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried or grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, and fries. Reviewers mention consistent thickness, convenient jar size, reliable seafood pairing, and occasional comments about stronger-than-expected tanginess while some prefer milder alternatives for everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy condiment with a smooth, slightly chunky texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried or grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, and fries. Reviewers mention consistent thickness, convenient jar size, reliable seafood pairing, and occasional comments about stronger-than-expected tanginess while some prefer milder alternatives for everyday use.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Sweet Pickles, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard, Modified Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Onion, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Tartar Sauce for Seafood Original - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Tartar Sauce for Seafood Original - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Tartar Sauce for Seafood Original - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


