Is McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant dry gravy mix yields a savory, turkey-flavored sauce with a smooth, glossy texture when whisked; it thickens to pourable gravy used over turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing, or casseroles. Customers commonly cite quick, convenient preparation, satisfactory flavor, occasional lumping if not well-mixed, and variable thickness or saltiness depending on dilution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Whey (Milk), Salt, Chicken Fat, Turkey Powder, Onion, Torula Yeast, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Spices (Including Celery Seed), Extractives Of Rosemary, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Sage, Butyric Acid & Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishTopping