Is McCormicks Bouillon Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea salt, Palm oil, Sugars (sugar, corn maltodextrin), Natural flavour, Rice flour, Dehydrated onion, Dehydrated garlic, Extra virgin olive oil, Disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, Caramel, Spices and herbs.
Check McCormicks Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormicks Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


