Is McCoy's Cheddar & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x25g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar & Onion Flavour [Dried Onion, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Dextrose, Salt, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Cheese ( Milk ), Rubbed Parsley, Flavourings (contain Milk ), Onion Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract]

Check McCoy's Cheddar & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x25g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCoy's Cheddar & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x25g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go