Is McCoy's Fiery Steak Flavour Ridge Cut Potato Crisps 47.5g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fiery steak flavour

fiery steak flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Fiery Steak Flavour (Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Flavouring, Cayenne Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract)

Check McCoy's Fiery Steak Flavour Ridge Cut Potato Crisps 47.5g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCoy's Fiery Steak Flavour Ridge Cut Potato Crisps 47.5g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch