Is McCoy's Fire Pit Flame Roasted Peri Peri Multipack Crisps Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • smoked dextrose
  • natural flavouring

smoked dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Flame Roasted Peri Peri Flavour [Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Dried Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Tomato, Dried Onion, Chilli Powder, Smoked Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Dried Paprika Flakes, Dried Parsley, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Chilli Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Lime Oil]

Check McCoy's Fire Pit Flame Roasted Peri Peri Multipack Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCoy's Fire Pit Flame Roasted Peri Peri Multipack Crisps is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go