Is McCoy's Flame Grilled Steak Multipack Crisps 6x25g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flame grilled steak flavour
  • dried yeast extract
  • monosodium glutamate
  • flavouring

flame grilled steak flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dried yeast extract
monosodium glutamate
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Flame-grilled steak–flavoured, ridge-cut crisps offer a robust, smoky taste with pronounced crunch and deep ridges that hold seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at social gatherings, paired with dips or served alongside sandwiches and drinks. Reviewers note bold flavor, sturdy texture, and convenient six-pack portioning and consistent crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Flame Grilled Steak Flavour [Lactose ( Milk ), Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate; Potassium Chloride, Flavouring (contains ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Dried Skimmed Milk , Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract]

Check McCoy's Flame Grilled Steak Multipack Crisps 6x25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCoy's Flame Grilled Steak Multipack Crisps 6x25g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go