Is McCoy's Salt & Malt Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x25g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCoys Salt Malt Vinegar Flavour Ridge Cut Potato Crisps 6 x 25g are known to be expensive and have a delivery time of six weeks. Unfortunately, no additional product details or information about customer opinions are provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour [Salt, Natural Flavouring, Sugar, Dextrose, Acid: Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Dried Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Stabiliser: Potassium Phosphate, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar Extract]

Check McCoy's Salt & Malt Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCoy's Salt & Malt Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x25g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegarySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish