Is McDougalls Chocolate Muffin Mix - 1x3.5kg Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Egg, Dextrose, Wheat Fibre, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (From Milk), Stabiliser (E415)
Check McDougalls Chocolate Muffin Mix - 1x3.5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McDougalls Chocolate Muffin Mix - 1x3.5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


