Is McGees Your Butcher Steak Burgers PMP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- minced beef
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
minced beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Minced Beef (85%), Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Water, Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Spices), Burger Mix (Dextrose, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Salt, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites)), Natural Flavouring, Dried Onion, Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Green Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Soya (Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Isolated Soya Protein)
Check McGees Your Butcher Steak Burgers PMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGees Your Butcher Steak Burgers PMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McGees Your Butcher Steak Burgers PMP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


