Is McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- pork chops
- xanthan gum
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Chops (95%), Chinese Glaze (5%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Tomato Powder, Star Anise, Garlic Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Colours: (Carmine, Caramel, Carotene), Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Fennel, Paprika Extract, Ginger Extract)
Check McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


