Is McGhee's 4 Old School Sponge Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (b3), Iron, Thiamine (b1)), Whole Egg, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm, Rapeseed), Icing Sugar (sugar, Potato Starch), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Modified Starch (e1414), Emulsifiers (e471, E481), Glazing Agents (e904, E414), Palm Kernal, Sunflower Lecithin, Acidity Regulator (e330), Preservative (e202), Raising Agents (e450i, E501, E500ii), Natural Flavouring, Colours (e162, E140ii, E160c, E435), Glazing Agent (e406), Stabilisers (e466, E415, E412), Salt. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk. It may also contain Soya.

Check McGhee's 4 Old School Sponge Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast