Is McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Iced Ginger Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger Sponge (79%) (Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sugar, Dextrose, Whole Egg Powder, Maize Starch, Colour (E150a), Soya Flour, Raising Agents (E450i, E500ii), Spices (Ginger (1%), Coriander, Cassia Cinnamon, Fennel, Nutmeg, Clove)), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Albumen, Preservative (E202), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Icing (21%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil (RSPO-SG), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435), Preservative (E202), Gelling Agent (Agar), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))

Check McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Iced Ginger Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast