Is McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Iced Ginger Squares Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • eggs
  • egg albumen
  • whole egg powder
  • e435
  • dextrose
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger Sponge (79%) (Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sugar, Dextrose, Whole Egg Powder, Maize Starch, Colour (E150a), Soya Flour, Raising Agents (E450i, E500ii), Spices (Ginger (1%), Coriander, Cassia Cinnamon, Fennel, Nutmeg, Clove)), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Albumen, Preservative (E202), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Icing (21%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil (RSPO-SG), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435), Preservative (E202), Gelling Agent (Agar), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))

Check McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Iced Ginger Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast