Is mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powde butter milk
  • topped with a variety of coloured frostfinished with decorations salted butter gredients: frostings
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powde butter milk
topped with a variety of coloured frostfinished with decorations salted butter gredients: frostings
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sponge cupcakes, topped with a variety of coloured frostfinished with decorations salted butter gredients: frostings (29%) [sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powde butter milk), salt), colours: beetroot red, anthocyanins, spirulina concentrate, flavourings (contains mi preservative potassium sorbate, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan menostearate: vitamin e, acidity regulator: citric acid], sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron nacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised liquid whole egg, humectant: glycerol, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters fatty acids, mono-diglycerides of fatty acids, acacia gum, lecithins (sunflower, soya), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, modified maize starch, dextrose, glucose syrup, pals preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, wheat starch, acidity regulator citric acid trease palm kernel fat, potato starch, colours: riboflavin, anthocyanins, beetroot red, curcumin, c starch, rice sa flavouring, whey powder (milk), soya flour, beetroot juice from concentrate, spirulina extr thickener ma starch, coconut oil, glazing agent: shellac, *trehalose is a source of glucose

Check mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go