Is mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • spirulina extr thickener ma starch
  • c starch

spirulina extr thickener ma starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

c starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sponge cupcakes, topped with a variety of coloured frostfinished with decorations salted butter gredients: frostings (29%) [sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powde butter milk), salt), colours: beetroot red, anthocyanins, spirulina concentrate, flavourings (contains mi preservative potassium sorbate, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan menostearate: vitamin e, acidity regulator: citric acid], sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron nacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised liquid whole egg, humectant: glycerol, emulsifiers: polyglycerol esters fatty acids, mono-diglycerides of fatty acids, acacia gum, lecithins (sunflower, soya), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, potassium carbonates, modified maize starch, dextrose, glucose syrup, pals preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser: xanthan gum, wheat starch, acidity regulator citric acid trease palm kernel fat, potato starch, colours: riboflavin, anthocyanins, beetroot red, curcumin, c starch, rice sa flavouring, whey powder (milk), soya flour, beetroot juice from concentrate, spirulina extr thickener ma starch, coconut oil, glazing agent: shellac, *trehalose is a source of glucose

Check mcgregors 9 unicorn cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go