Is Pillsbury Funfetti Frosting Vanilla Unicorn - 15.6 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 15.6-ounce frosting offers a sweet vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and visible confetti-style decoration. Commonly used for spreading, piping, and topping cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, reviewers note easy application, vibrant appearance, and strong sweetness; some mention occasional uneven confetti distribution. Packaging is described as convenient for storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frosting: Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 and Red 40, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile and Rosemary Extracts). Candy Bits: Sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Rice Flour, Soy Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic, Carrageenan, Red 3, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Blue 1 Lake, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check Pillsbury Funfetti Frosting Vanilla Unicorn - 15.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Funfetti Frosting Vanilla Unicorn - 15.6 Oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking