Is McIlhenny Co. Tabasco Pepper Sauce Original Flavor Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

McIlhenny Co Tabasco Pepper Sauce Original Flavor is a beloved and widely recognized sauce worldwide. Made with just three ingredients, fully aged red peppers, Avery Island salt, and distilled high-grain natural vinegar, it has a pungent flavor that stems from the vinegar. The sauce is known for its good taste and is a versatile condiment that can be enjoyed with various dishes. It also contains vitamins A and other nutrients. With its perfect size, it is fitting for those who enjoy adding a touch of spice to everything.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt.

Check McIlhenny Co. Tabasco Pepper Sauce Original Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McIlhenny Co. Tabasco Pepper Sauce Original Flavor is available at 28 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerOcadoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSpicySaltyVinegary
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping