Is McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (67%), Minced Beef (16%), Onion (15%), Beef Fat, Salt, Tomato Puree, Malted Barley Extract, Lactose (Milk), Yeast Extract, Flavouring (Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Thermal Process Flavouring), Pepper Extract, Onion Powder, Beef Extract, Onion Extract, Water

Check McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish