Is McKeever & Danlee, Allsorts Liquorice, 8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelative
  • cochineal
  • natural flavor
  • digluycerides of fatty acids

beef gelative

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Flour, Molasses, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Invert Syrup, Water, Vegetable Fat (Coconut), Wheat Starch, Blue And Pink Confectionary Particles (Sugar, Tapicona Starch, Natural Colors, (Spirulina, Beta-carotene, Cochineal)), Desiccated Coconut, Beef Gelative, Natural Colors (Caramel Beta-carotene, Cochineal), Glycerine, Aniseeoil, Licore Paste (Licorise Root 0,2 %), Coconut Flour, Mono And Digluycerides Of Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Carnauba Wax

Check McKeever & Danlee, Allsorts Liquorice, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McKeever & Danlee, Allsorts Liquorice, 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking