Is McKenzie Country Classics Deli-Style Beef & Pork Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • contains 2% or less of salt, potassium lactate, flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings (Including Extractives Of Paprika), Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite

Check McKenzie Country Classics Deli-Style Beef & Pork Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McKenzie Country Classics Deli-Style Beef & Pork Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking