Is McKenzie's Cream Of Tartar 125g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Fine, powdery texture with a mild tangy flavor; commonly used to stabilize whipped mixtures, prevent crystallization in confections, and support leavening in baked goods. Customers report consistent performance, a fine grind and good value, though some mention occasional clumping or packaging issues during storage across packages and batches in transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream of Tartar.

Check McKenzie's Cream Of Tartar 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McKenzie's Cream Of Tartar 125g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking