Is McKenzie's Lentils, Freekeh & Beans SuperBlend Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- freekeh
- gluten
freekeh
Dietitian noteFreekeh (also called farik) is a cereal food made from green durum wheat. Freekeh contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentils (french Style Lentils, Yellow Lentils), Freekeh, Dehydrated Beans. Contains Gluten, May Contain Soy And Lupin.
Check McKenzie's Lentils, Freekeh & Beans SuperBlend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McKenzie's Lentils, Freekeh & Beans SuperBlend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
McKenzie's Lentils, Freekeh & Beans SuperBlend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


