Is McLean Organic Foods Uncured Pork Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork*, Sea Salt, Sugars (Honey*), Fruit, and Spice Extract, Spices* (White Pepper*, Black Pepper*, Cayenne Pepper*), Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke*. *Organic
Check McLean Organic Foods Uncured Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McLean Organic Foods Uncured Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McLean Organic Foods Uncured Pork is available at 1 retailer
Spud Ca
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySmokyPepperyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking


