Is Mcvitie Moments White Chocolate Cream Brownies 5 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • butter oil
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • white chocolate pieces
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Shea, Palm), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Humectant (Glycerine), White Chocolate Pieces (3.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Barley Malt Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (E475, E471, Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Egg, Milk Proteins, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Dried Egg White, Salt, Butter (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Pectins), Glucose-Fructose Syrup

Check Mcvitie Moments White Chocolate Cream Brownies 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mcvitie Moments White Chocolate Cream Brownies 5 Pack is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go