Is McVitie's All Butter Shortbread 200g Wheat Free?
No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat starch
- wheat flour
- flour
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter, Milk, Sugar, Salt, Wheat Starch
Check McVitie's All Butter Shortbread 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's All Butter Shortbread 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
McVitie's All Butter Shortbread 200g is available at 2 retailers
Best Way WholesaleBritishshopping
About this product
Cookie · Piece
Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast


