Is McVities BN Popping Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • humectant
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavouring

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Milk_ Chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Butter Oil (_Milk_), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (_Soya_ Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, _Soya_), Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Humectant (Glycerine), Popping Candy (4%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Lactose (_Milk_), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Sweet Potato, Cherry), Carbon Dioxide], _Barley_ Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, _Soya_ Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whey (_Milk_), Dried _Barley_ Malt Extract, _Milk_ Proteins, Dried Whole _Egg_, Dried _Egg_ White, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Modified Starch, Natural Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose-Fructose Syrup.

Check McVities BN Popping Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee