Is McVitie's Dark Chocolate Digestive Thins Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter oil
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (40%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (palm, Shea), Butter Oil, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (e322, E476), Vanilla Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (e500, E503), Water, Salt, Milk, Acidity Regulator (e296). Contains: Milk, Soy, Cereal Containing Gluten And Their Products. May Contain: Eggs, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Their Products.
Check McVitie's Dark Chocolate Digestive Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Dark Chocolate Digestive Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


