Is McVitie’s Digestive Dark Chocolate Biscuits Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flour
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (39%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dark Chocolate (30%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Vegetable Oil (Palm), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (9%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt.
Check McVitie’s Digestive Dark Chocolate Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie’s Digestive Dark Chocolate Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


