Is Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate coated biscuits offer a bittersweet cocoa layer over a crumbly, mildly sweet base, creating a crisp bite that softens when dunked. Common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment and casual everyday snacking. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent coating, satisfying crunch, and reliable packaging for freshness during home storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Compound Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Whey, Butteroil, Vegetable Shortening [contains one or more of the following: Shea Oil, Illipe Oil, Sal Oil, Palm Oil, Mango Kernel Oil, Kokum Oil], Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavor.) Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Reduced Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride.

Check Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast