Is Mcvitie's, digestives cheesecake, lemon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • low fat yogurt powder
  • dried cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified wheat flour (with calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oil (palm), sugar, wholemeal wheat flour, dried cream cheese (2.5%) (milk), dried skimmed milk, oatmeal, low fat yogurt powder (milk), dried whey (milk), dextrose, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt, wheat starch, natural lemon flavouring, colour (beta carotene).

Check Mcvitie's, digestives cheesecake, lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast