Is McVitie's Dutch Shortcake Speculaas - Cinnamon Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch 1414

modified starch 1414

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Milk Solids, Cinnamon And Mixed Spices, Salt, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, 450), (i), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Dried Lemon Peel, Thickener (modified Starch 1414). Contains Wheat, Gluten and Milk. It may also contain Soy.

Check McVitie's Dutch Shortcake Speculaas - Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
CinnamonVanilla? (Not Listed)Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast