Is McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

McVities Original Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Gluten Free are highly regarded by consumers for their delicious taste. These cookies strike a perfect balance, as they are not overly sweet. People appreciate the gluten-free option, which allows those with dietary restrictions to enjoy these treats. With a rich milk chocolate coating and the classic hobnob texture, these cookies are a favorite among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Rolled Oats (31%), Milk Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Gluten Free Wholegrain Oat Flour (13%), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g is available at 4 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item