Is McVitie's Gluten Free Original Hobnobs Biscuits 150g Wheat Free?

Description
Crunchy, slightly sweet biscuits offering a sturdy, crumbly texture that softens when dunked, with a toasted, malty flavor profile. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used for snacking, dessert bases, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers note pleasant similarity to traditional versions, reliable dunkability, and occasional broken pieces in packs.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- oats
- oat
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, slightly sweet biscuits offering a sturdy, crumbly texture that softens when dunked, with a toasted, malty flavor profile. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used for snacking, dessert bases, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers note pleasant similarity to traditional versions, reliable dunkability, and occasional broken pieces in packs.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Rolled Oats (42%), Sugar, Gluten Free Wholegrain Oat Flour (17%), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt
Check McVitie's Gluten Free Original Hobnobs Biscuits 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Gluten Free Original Hobnobs Biscuits 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
McVitie's Gluten Free Original Hobnobs Biscuits 150g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


