Is McVitie's Gold Billions Wafer Golden Caramel Chocolate 39g RRP 79p Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
dried skimmed milk
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (42%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Flavouring], White Chocolate and Caramel Flavoured Coating (24%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Caramel (Dried Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Sugar), Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Flavouring], Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings, Salt, Dried Egg White

Check McVitie's Gold Billions Wafer Golden Caramel Chocolate 39g RRP 79p against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee