Is McVitie's Gold Billions Wafer Golden Caramel Chocolate 39g RRP 79p Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried skimmed milk
butter oil
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (42%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Flavouring], White Chocolate and Caramel Flavoured Coating (24%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Caramel (Dried Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Sugar), Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Flavouring], Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings, Salt, Dried Egg White

Check McVitie's Gold Billions Wafer Golden Caramel Chocolate 39g RRP 79p against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee