Is Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, creamy coating gives way to a chewy, sticky center and crisp layered crunch, creating pronounced textural contrast. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent taste, and suitability as a hot drink accompaniment; consumers also remark it can be messy when bitten and is often shared or given as a gift.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk chocolate 33
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, creamy coating gives way to a chewy, sticky center and crisp layered crunch, creating pronounced textural contrast. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent taste, and suitability as a hot drink accompaniment; consumers also remark it can be messy when bitten and is often shared or given as a gift.
Ingredients
Caramel 50% (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322)), Milk Chocolate 33% (sugar, Cocoa Solids (min 25%), Milk Solids (min 14%), Blend Of Palm Oil And Shea Butter Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322), Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322). Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat.
Check Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


