No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is McVitie's Gold Caramel Flavour Biscuit Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Flavour Coating (70%) [sugar, Palm Oil, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Dried Whey (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Colours (carotenes, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring], Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Crisped Rice (rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid), Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soya.

Check McVitie's Gold Caramel Flavour Biscuit Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegan? McVitie's Gold Caramel Flavour Biscuit Bars | Spoonful