Is McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Nibbles Chocolate Bag 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate
  • plain chocolate

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plain Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Shea, Palm), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476) Natural Flavouring), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerine), Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Oligofructose, Dextrose, Water, Wheat Dextrin, Starch, Vegetable Fibre, Concentrated Orange Juice (4% Orange Juice Equivalent), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Polydextrose), Dried Whole Egg, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Tartaric Acid), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Natural Orange Flavouring, Colour (Beta Carotene), Emulsifier (E472e), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Calcium Citrate)

Check McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Nibbles Chocolate Bag 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Nibbles Chocolate Bag 100g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping