Is Mcvities Jaffa Cakes Orange & Cranberry Flavour 10 Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Humectant (Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Concentrated Cranberry Juice, Natural Cranberry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Orange Flavouring, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin), Product contains the equivalent of 6% orange juice and 1.5% cranberry juice., Whole Egg, Dried Whole Egg, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)
Check Mcvities Jaffa Cakes Orange & Cranberry Flavour 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcvities Jaffa Cakes Orange & Cranberry Flavour 10 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Where to buy
Mcvities Jaffa Cakes Orange & Cranberry Flavour 10 Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


