Is McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g Dairy Free?

Description
Soft sponge base topped by a sweet-tart orange gel and thin chocolate coating, delivering a contrast of airy, slightly crumbly texture and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten with tea, as quick snack or lunchbox treat; reviews note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, convenient packaging, and occasional variations in sweetness or chocolate thickness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter oil
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft sponge base topped by a sweet-tart orange gel and thin chocolate coating, delivering a contrast of airy, slightly crumbly texture and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten with tea, as quick snack or lunchbox treat; reviews note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, convenient packaging, and occasional variations in sweetness or chocolate thickness.
Ingredients
Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whole Egg , Water, Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Humectant (Glycerine), Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Whole Egg , Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Orange Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Product contains the equivalent of 8% Orange Juice
Check McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


