Is McVitie's Jaffa Cakes The Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (19%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Butter Oil (milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whole Egg, Water, Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Palm), Humectant (glycerine), Acid (citric Acid), Gelling Agent (pectin), Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Whole Egg, Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Natural Orange Flavouring, Colour (curcumin), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin). Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat and Egg It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check McVitie's Jaffa Cakes The Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking