Is McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • coated on one side with milk
  • plain chocolate
  • orange-flavoured chocolate
  • mint chocolate
  • chocolate 'chips' within the biscuit mix
  • +4 more

coated on one side with milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Also Are Available, Coated On One Side With Milk, Dark Or White Chocolate, Originally Produced By Mcvitie's In 1925 As The Chocolate Homewheat Digestive, Other Recent Varieties Include The Basic Biscuit With Chocolate Shavings Throughout (Chocolate 'Chips' Within The Biscuit Mix), Or A Layer Of Caramel, Mint Chocolate, Orange-flavoured Chocolate, Or Plain Chocolate

Check McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping