Is Mcvities Moments 5 Double Chocolate Fudge Brownies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • butter oil
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • plain chocolate
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Shea, Palm), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Water, Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Humectant (Glycerine), Chocolate Flavour Filling [Plain Chocolate (2.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Water, Acid (Tartaric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (E435)], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whole Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Modified Starch, Salt, Butter (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Pectins), Glucose-Fructose Syrup

Check Mcvities Moments 5 Double Chocolate Fudge Brownies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mcvities Moments 5 Double Chocolate Fudge Brownies is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoIceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go