Is McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats
  • oat

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McVities Original Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Gluten Free are highly regarded by consumers for their delicious taste. These cookies strike a perfect balance, as they are not overly sweet. People appreciate the gluten-free option, which allows those with dietary restrictions to enjoy these treats. With a rich milk chocolate coating and the classic hobnob texture, these cookies are a favorite among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Rolled Oats (31%), Milk Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Gluten Free Wholegrain Oat Flour (13%), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g is available at 4 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item