Is McVitie's Signature Chocolate Cream Swirls 142g PMP £2.25 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • chocolate flavoured cream filling
  • dried whey

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Cream Filling (35%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Dark Chocolate (1%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Flavouring], Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Dried Whey (Milk), Salt], Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Egg, Maltodextrin, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Flavouring

Check McVitie's Signature Chocolate Cream Swirls 142g PMP £2.25 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking