Is McVitie's Signature Dark Chocolate Rounds Biscuits 109g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried skimmed milk
- cream
- dried whole milk
- milk
- butter oil
- dried whey
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (63%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Caramel Filling (14%) [Maltodextrin, Sugar, Palm Fat, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Cream ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Flavourings (contains Milk ), Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate)], Sugar, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Dried Whole Milk , Flour Treatment Agent ( Sodium Metabisulphite ), Flavouring
Check McVitie's Signature Dark Chocolate Rounds Biscuits 109g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Signature Dark Chocolate Rounds Biscuits 109g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


