Is McVitie's Signature Dark Chocolate Rounds Biscuits 109g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • cream
  • dried whey
  • milk
  • e471
  • glycerol
  • humectants
  • butter oil

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whole milk
cream
dried whey

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (63%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Caramel Filling (14%) [Maltodextrin, Sugar, Palm Fat, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Cream ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Flavourings (contains Milk ), Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate)], Sugar, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Dried Whole Milk , Flour Treatment Agent ( Sodium Metabisulphite ), Flavouring

Check McVitie's Signature Dark Chocolate Rounds Biscuits 109g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegan? McVitie's Signature Dark Chocolate Rounds Biscuits 109g | Spoonful