Is McVitie's Signature Dark Chocolate Rounds Biscuits 109g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk
  • butter oil

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
dried whole milk
dried whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (63%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Caramel Filling (14%) [Maltodextrin, Sugar, Palm Fat, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Cream ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Flavourings (contains Milk ), Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate)], Sugar, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Dried Whole Milk , Flour Treatment Agent ( Sodium Metabisulphite ), Flavouring

Check McVitie's Signature Dark Chocolate Rounds Biscuits 109g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee